You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. (d) A court may grant as relief in any action filed pursuant to subdivision (a) any relief 1 0 obj
(C) A right-to-sue notice is issued to the person claiming to be aggrieved upon deferral of the charge by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. It states in part: In civil But this may be a reason that plaintiffs may still want to make 998 offers in FEHA harassment cases. (Gov. Government code section 12965, subdivision (b), which governs venue in FEHA cases, establishes: "The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of [civil lawsuits under FEHA], and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. (B)For a complaint treated as a group or class complaint for purposes of investigation, conciliation, mediation, or civil action pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12961, the department shall issue a right-to-sue notice upon completion of its investigation, and not later than two years after the filing of the complaint. (b)For purposes of this section, filing a complaint means filing a verified complaint. In cases where there are both FEHA and non-FEHA claims to recover costs on the non-FEHA claims, the defendant must show that the sought-after costs were incurred solely in defending the non-FEHA claims.