Looking for landlord tenant laws outside of Illinois? Abandonment: If a tenant abandons a rental unit, the landlord may take possession of the unit. Landlords are required to make and pay for any repairs to make the unit livable that are not caused by the tenant. The tenant will be served with a SUMMONS to appear in court on a specific date at a specific time. In most states, landlords are actually not required to provide air conditioning. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. And, note all the furniture so you dont get charged for "missing" furniture. Other web sites that list available rentals are.